Attachment Style

I just took the attachment style quiz. This is different than love language, but complimentary. It tells you how the relationship with your caretakers as a child shaped your attachment style as an adult.

I found it fascinating and I was far more stable than I thought I would be frankly. But I do have to say I am a little different with each man so it just depends.

The thing I found most fascinating is that I did not have a secure childhood and yet….. well. IDK. Surprised myself even. I do have to give a lot of credit to the self-awareness and therapy sessions these last few years. Am I still obsessive? Absolutely! Am I still co-dependant? Yep! Undoubtedly. Do I care? Nope. Not one bit. Do I still believe in true love and idealize it far too much. Yes…yes I do. So what?

I’m ok with who I am. I’m just trying to figure out who that is. Always learning, growing, knowing, expanding. I enjoy silly things like this.

Try it for yourself. πŸ’‹πŸ₯°

Author: porngirl3

I have always enjoyed reading and writing. Maybe because I have always been on the quiet and reclusive side; which most people may not guess at first glance or if seeing me in a social setting, especially around people I am comfortable with but it’s also not something I have an issue with. I need solitude to recharge. Writing gives me the peace and time to renew myself...here that is offered to you for your enjoyment and pleasure as well. I hope. Lol

7 thoughts on “Attachment Style”

    1. Lol. Wish it were that easy. I care. I always care. I just care more for my own sanity and happiness.

      Breaking up is always hard. There is no easy fix for that. Distraction helps though. Goal setting. Being productive helps.

      I don’t wish to be one of those people that doesn’t care, even if that means some nights crying myself to sleep. Emotions and pain offer depth to life, just as elation and serenity contrast that. I’m glad to know the range if emotions in life are wide and I can experience them all and be healthy and fine.

      Like

    2. I’m actually at a wired stage of the grief process. One minute depressed. One minute forgetting all about it and the next forcing myself to think of positive things: “what do I want my next relationship to feel and look like?”.

      I can’t let myself fester in heartache. It does no one any good. I’ve tried all I logically could. I did my best. That was really the best I could offer given all other factors in my life. If it doesn’t work with my best how’s it going to get any better? Love isn’t logical but at least distraction helps. Picturing traveling with a lover, best friend, gold hearted being that I love and loves me. Someone I can give myself to heart, body, mind, spirit. Someone that wants and appreciates me exactly as I am. Doesn’t that sound nice? Isn’t that a better thought than: “wonder if he misses me?”. “wonder what he’s doing”. “I miss him”. These thoughts break through, hover, haunt, but like emotions thoughts always come…..no reason to give them too much credence. Redirect, refocus, hey…..this room isn’t gonna paint itself you know. πŸ€ͺ

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s